/ actions

2017

logo-downloads-nl-web-groen

upcoming:

> Open Studio’s
cristal monopole 2.0_ uitnodigingMet werk van: Welmer Keesmaat, Puck Vonk, Jan Reimus, Jelle Kindt, Willy, David Dos Santos, Ali, Aedahah, Tramaine de Senna, Robin Foesters, Edwin Deen, Chloé Op de Beeck*, Karina Beumer. Rudi Trouvé komt solo optreden.

vrijdag 8 december
16:00 Open Studio’s
20:00 Solo optreden Rudi Trouvé
Locatie: Tweemontstraat 62, Antwerpen
Speciale dank aan Cultuur Centrum Deurne, Eva Staes, en Studio Start

* onder voorbehoud

(book launch)
> Where do the characters go when the story ends? Novel / filmtrilogy

met teksten van Brenda Tempelaar, Puck Vonk, Lise Lotte ten Voorde, Eleanor Duffin, Dennis Van Mol, Ruth Joos, Karl Ove Knausgārd, Simon Kentgens, Nico Dockx, Aimee Mann, Bruce Springsteen, Geoffrey de Beer, Indra Devriendt, Céline Mathieu, Els, Ingrid Verhoeven and Stijn Huijts.
7 t/m 11 februari 2018, Prospects & Concepts, organized by the Mondrian Fund, during – and in Art Rotterdam more info / combined with an intervention in the booth of Base Alpha Gallery
Performance: Voorwoord: Stijn Huijts

past:
(residency)
> A-I-R Laboratory

CCA Ujazdowski Castle
01 March – 31 May
Warsaw PL

Screen Shot 2017-04-22 at 16.45.42

(exhibition)
> Usportowiony
curator: Anna Czaban
with Franco Ariaudo and Emanuele De Donno, Norbert Delman, Marek van de Watering and Karina Beumer, Douglas Gordon.
Performance encourager, by Marek van de Watering and Karina Beumer. App developer: Winoe Bhikharie: Through the downloaded application, you will have access to tasks and solving them will stimulate physical activity and movement around the castle.
application for smart mobile devices
U-jazdowski
Centre for Contemporary Art
24 June – 31 August
Warsaw PL

> The Whether or not assumptions (Miller, 2017)
met Katinka de Jonge, Liesje de Laet, Fia Cielen, Karolien Chromiak en Erin Helsen
georganiseerd door Wouter Van Loo
19.05 – 21.05 – in Paris Texas, Antwerpen BE

Curator Wouter Van Loo invites Karina Beumer to take part in the group exhibition: The Whether Or Not Assumptions (Miller, 2017). Therefore Karina invites Wouter to execute her work: to built a tribune for the exhibition. She also gives Wouter tasks to document his (her) work in video. The tribune was on show during the exhibition, accompanied with the edited film footage.

> small painting for Luciano Benetton’s Imago Mundi
via Marie Vandenbosch via Marianne van Boxelaere
13.05 – 26.10 La Biennale di Venezia IT

(film screenings)
> Open For New Challenges

Artist Talk: Geoffrey de Beer, Base Alpha Gallery, Antwerp BE
05.10: 18:00

> Ghostwriters
09 – 10.10: AIR Laboratory, U-jazdowski, Warsaw PL
As performer Alex Cecchetti requests volunteers to come to the stage, Karina Beumer plays with the idea of public interaction. Alex, then, does not know how big his influence on this video-research is. In parallel to that,sound-designer Igor Kłaczyński transforms written text into sound.

> Metamonumentperformancevideo
09 – 10.10: AIR Laboratory, U-jazdowski, Warsaw PL
The critical tourism series, is created by architecture studio Centrala. It is an evolving guided-tour throughout Warsaw’s memoryscape. Małgorzata Kuciewicz shows Marek and Karina the metamonument: a monument about a monument. Marek and Karina try to add an other layer in to this term, and therefore create a metamonumentperformance. In this project, some questions arise: What is the battle of the monuments? Can documentation be a strategy? Is possible to do anything at this monument without making unconscious propaganda? And: how to be careful?

 

(performances)

04.08.2017_280 km / But, do you put the butt butter in your hair as well?

04.08.2017_280 km / But, do you put the butt butter in your hair as well?


> Eleanor Duffin & Karina Beumer cycle from Antwerp to Munster (Skulptur Projekte) to Kassel (documenta14). August 1 – 17.

questions by: Eleanor Duffin, Karina Beumer
drawings: Karina Beumer
artists: Hito Steyerl, Pierre Huyghe, Ayse Erkmens, Jeremy Deller, Michael Dean, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, Maria Hassabi, Douglas Gordon, Termokiss / Toestand / Happy Positiv / Soshenko 33
warm showers: Rick, Barbara, Ingrid, Koen, Christa, Frans


> Meta Monument Performance
met oa. Marek van de Watering, Hard End Soft
28.05, 15:00 – 20:00h
Willy Brandt monument, Muzeum Historii Żydów Polskich, Warschau PL

> mmmm m mmm
karaoke during The Whether Or Not Assumptions

mmm m mmm

> Episode 4 Tamam Shud
Reading the Unwritten
The world is not a text, neither an algorithm, said kimono man, and the interpreter is always a liar. But how beautiful are the promises of a kiss,under starry chariots in the sky. Now, take a card, he said. (Alex Cecchetti)
((The Book Lovers: Joanna Zielinska & David Maroto))
– intervention in the performance of Alex Cecchetti

April 13, Black Box, CCA Ujazdowski Castle
Warsaw PLchoose the character

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

> roundaboutperformance
with Simon Kentgens
roundabout, Marina di Ragusa IT
screenshot_roundaboutperformance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

> ja
with Brenda Tempelaar, Dirk Hartjes and Anco Salari
stadhuis, Weesp NL
ja

 

 

 

(publication)
> Super Zine #1
with: Anan Striker, Bruno Xavier da Silva, Denise Radijs, Dirk van Lieshout, Edwin Deen, Emily Huurdeman, Frank Koolen, Jacco Weener, Jerome Daly, Jo Caimo, Joep Hinssen, Juan Pablo Plazas, Karen Amanda Moser, Karina Beumer, Maarten Bel, Mathias MU, Meral van de Velde, Mike Moonen, Niek Hilkman, Puck Rouvroye, Rowan van As,Thijs Franssen, Vera Gulikers, Vera Verseput and Vincent Bijleveld
launch at March 2nd, 20:30: WORM, Rotterdam NL

(presentation)
> Open Studio’s
with Maria Stokłosa, Marek van de Watering, hyslom, Dorian Batycka, Matthias Ringgenberg, Karina Beumer, Sakiko Sugawa, Elisa Storelli, Irwan Ahmett and Tita Salina
AIR Laboratory, U-jazdowski, Warsaw PL
9-10.10.2017
Open Studio comprises publicly accessible workshops, joint sessions, and presentations of artistic methods originated and applied in 2017 by resident artists of the Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art. We invite visitors to see the backstage of artistic residency stays and of artistic work as such. There will be an opportunity to meet the artists in person and join the action by taking part in research activities, experiments, and work on the presentation of the projects.

> Answers (In de Keuken kijken)
potbrunchlatch, Kitchen Visit with Marianna Dobkowska, Marta Beszterda, Anna Ptak, Clara Ianni, Marek van de Watering, Elisa Storelli, Open Place: Yuriy Kruchak and Yulia Kostereva.
05.05 – Shared Kitchen, Laboratory, CCA Ujazdowski Castle
Warsaw PL
small answers


> From Standing Ovation to Open End. (Het voordeel van de twijfel)
in the exhibition 23 Assemblies, room 1: P for Performance, Maja Bekan
also with: Abner Preis, Marek van de Watering, Ula Sickle, Elisa Storelli

Introduction by Ika Sienkiewicz-Nowacka
28 March (For (not about) Filip Gilissen)
CCA Ujazdowski Castle
Warsaw PL

louder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(actions)

> Tweede stem
In het werk van Puck Vonk,
15.11 Integrated, De Singel, Antwerpen BE

> voorleesperformance
14.10 Art Book Fair, Royal Academy, Antwerpen BE

> Challenge Your Curator
(The Missing Scene (missing))
with Agnieszka Sosnowska
07.10: Warsaw Aeroclub, Warsaw PL

> Draftsmen’s Congress
and birthday party of Paweł Althamer
many contributors, including Marek van de Watering, Clara Ianni
May 12, The Fryderyk Chopin University of Music PL

> – Een natuurfilm
Geeske de Boer-Visser & Karina Beumer, 2017

2016
(film screenings)
> Film premiere ‘We Have To Think Of Something Else’

Belgium Performance Festival 3
5 October 20:00u
Vrije Universiteit, Brussel BE

Screen Shot 2017-04-15 at 19.31.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

> ‘Open For New Challenges’
1 October 18:30u
Kumu Art Film Festival Estonia

> Film premiere ‘Was Het Maar Zo Makkelijk’.
Saturday June 11th, 2016.
Premiere at 21:00h.
Doors open: 20:30h
min-, Rotterdam NL

Min- presents Karina Beumer’s new film ‘Was Het Maar Zo Makkelijk’ (If Only It Were That Easy)
In an upfront, humorous and at times seemingly naïve manner Karina Beumer confronts people around her with existential questions. By documenting their honest replies and uncomfortable responses, each one of them becomes actor and accomplice in her search for meaning in the trivial matters of everyday life.

The film is conceived for Min- and was shot over the last few months at BOZAR Brussels, Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp, the bathroom of the Belgium Performance festival and at Min- Rotterdam. With: Karl Ove Knausgård, Simon Kentgens, Welmer Keesmaat, Edwin Deen, Stefan Wouters, Erin Helsen, Timo van Grinsven, Valerie Van Roey and Brecht Hermans. Special thanks to Maria Grachova and André Kok. | www.minmin.us

> Film premiere ‘Open For New Challenges’
with Q & A and Meet & Greet
MHKA Artist Talk, with Geoffrey de Beer and Johan Pas,
April 28th. 19:30h Cinema Zuid, Antwerpen BE

text: “Dear visitor. It is a talk among us. Don’t ask questions. Don’t give answers. Make variations with your own thoughts. Allow to resume the motive. Allow to resume yourself.”
(Erik Hagoort, Symprovisation, 2015)

(performance)
> Compilatie (complicatie?)

speech namens en voor Ron Beumer
Kunstlokaal Bemmel NL
screenshot compilatie complicatie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


> Cristal Monopole 1.0

Tweemontstraat 62, Antwerpen BE
19.11.2016 – 14:00-18:00

We zetten onze deuren open van onze studios en tonen elkaars werk.

Totale oppervlakte: 600 m²
Aantal ateliers: 6 werkruimten, 2 bureelruimten
Aantal residenten: 11
Type bouw: Industrieel, 1ste verdieping

Het programma:
– schilderijen die normaal verborgen blijven
– Hip Hop van Ali
– videoscreenings bij Chloé
– pop-up performances van Hard End Soft
– drankjes van Luc en Patti in de Bierkaai
– Socratisch gesprek met Edwin
– iets met verpakkingen
– Artist Talk met David Dos Santos
– onder andere.

U bent welkom om met ons mee te kijken!
En deelnemen (op eigen risico).

Cristal Monopole wordt ondersteund door: Studio Start

 

 

> How to document the Belgium Performance Festival?

> Wir sind da (da da)
Cabaret der Künstler – Zunfthaus Voltaire
with Simon Kentgens, 12.08.2016

Simon and Karina cycled around the Zürichsee lake during the Manifesta 11, it took 110 km.
They finished in Cabaret Voltaire, where they made their final meters.
Cabaret Voltaire, Manifesta 11, Zurich CH

> Total Eclipse of the Heart
Karina sings ‘Total Eclipse of the Heart’ in the Fake Protest Songs Karaoke, a work by Filip Markiewicz.
Kunstenfestival Watou BE

> The Sideshow
invited by RUIS collective
with: Nico Dockx, Lieven Segers
lecture performance, 18:00u, 30 juni
Antwerp Tower (13th floor), Antwerpen BE

> whouhhoee (Was het maar zo makkelijk)
part of: Ten interventions / Mr. Makedo x Tique
Karina Beumer challenges the visitor to ask Welmer Keesmaat (initiator of Tique art space) about her intervention ‘whouhhoee’.
Welmer will then be forced to make his domestic scene open to the public. 

performance: Welmer Keesmaat
and an other intervention by: Tereza Ruller
June 10, 19:00h
tique art space, Antwerpen BE

> Shared / Folder
with Brecht Hermans
18 juni, 20:00u
Kc BELGIE, Hasselt BE

> The Parallel Show
with: Gijs Velsink, Timo van Grinsven, Erin Helsen and Malou van Doormaal
June 5, Huis van Gijn, Dordrecht NL

> Was het maar zo makkelijk, auction in veilinghuis Bernaerts, Antwerpen BE

> RHUBARB (2.0)
en het Meester, Meester, Meester, Meester, Meester gesprek
with Simon Kentgens, Simon Niks, Thomas Koevoets and Jonathan Huygens
12 mei 2016 – 15-16u / Museum de Pont NL

> Curiosity killed the cat
Karina vs. Karina TOTAL ART WORKOUT
Performance night.
Het Nutshuis, Den Haag NL
8 april, 19h – 22h

>Pinkhouse Bar, a not entirely anonymous drinks dispenser
with: Nel Aerts, Niek Hendrix, Lennart Lahuis, Alice De Mont, Robert Šalanda, Lieven Segers and Victoria Wigzell. And Children of the White Leaf, Floris Vanhoof, Pierre Berthet, Bart Sloow. DJ’s Cosmo Knex, Zoot Ruff ski and Chinese Takeaway.
Pinkhouse Bar: Karina Beumer, Erin Helsen, Jo Caimo and Timo Van Grinsven.
19:00u / Wednesday 16 March AIR Antwerpen BE

> EXPO ON ICE
IJsbaan Kristallijn, Warmoezenietsweg 20, Gent BE
zaterdag 5 maart: 20u tot 22u30
zondag 6 maart: 10u tot 11u30
curated by Laurens Marien and Leontien Allemeersch
Gerard Herman, Willem Boel, Eva Vermeiren, Bert Huyghe, Kasper De Vos, Mathias Prenen, Jo Caimo, Buren, Lucie Renneboog, Frank&Robbert/Robbert&Frank, Dries Segers, Bert Jacobs, Elke Van Kerckvoorde, Dieter Durinck, Klaas Rommelaere, Roeland Van Trigt, Ingeborg Deglein, Marlies DC, Karina Beumer, Sibran Sampers, Eno Swinnen, Wim De Pauw, Neel De Bruycker, Rowan Van As, Oscar van der Put

> BELGIUM PERFORMANCE FESTIVAL 2
with Ria Pacquée, Maria Degrève, Saori Kuno, Philip Meersman, Jo Caimo, Mikes Poppe, Peter Fengler, Tina Cake Line, Messieurs Delmotte, Eddy Ausloos, Johanna van Overmeir, Alicja Nowiczov, Beati Jolanda Niesyta, Edwin Deen and Welmer Keesmaat.
Pinhouse, Antwerpen BE

(exhibitions)
> Young

with: Sidney Aelbrecht, Karina Beumer, Tom Callemin, Liesbeth Henderickxx, Lize Pede and Hanne Van Dyck.
vernissage: June 30
exhibition: 30.06 – 31.08.2016
Kunstenhuis Harelbeke BE

> Arture #5
De Pastorie St-Mauritsplein, Ressegem
vernissage: 1 Juli / 19u – 23u
open: 2 – 10 Juli / 10:30u – 17u
with: Griet Dobbels, Philip Aguirre y Otegui, Ruben Bellinkx, Liesbeth Henderickx, Wesley Meuris, Hanne Van Dyck and Jonas Vansteenkiste.
Herzele BE

> Ten interventions
Mr. Makedo x Tique | art space
20-05-2016 | 25-06-2016
with: Tereza Ruller, Edwin Deen, Vedran Kopljar, Curdin Tones, Karina Beumer, Other Robots, Micha Eden Erdész, Hantrax.
Tique, Antwerpen BE

> A City is Not a Road – Artists for Ringland

With: Tinka Pittoors, Kris Fierens, Bernd Lohaus, Vaast Colson, Dirk Braeckman, Luc Deleu, Luc Tuymans, Pieter Laurens Mol, Thomas Rentmeister, Perry Roberts, Germaine Kruip, Nicolas Grenier, Deborah Kelly, Francis Alÿs, David Claerbout, Johan Grimoprez, Ye Linghan and 82 more …
Exhibition: 19 – 20 – 21 May: 12:00h – 18:00h / 22 May: 12:00h – 16:00h
Auction: 22 May: 16:00h
Veilinghuis Bernaerts, Antwerpen BE

> The Outer Limit Of Some Thing
20 May – 4 June
with Fred Bervoets, Patrick vanden Eynde, Flurin Biseg, Egon van Herreweghe, Wim Van der Celen, Robin Foesters, Jakub Rehak, Liebert De Bleser, Eric Chiafele, Yannick Ganseman and Karl Philips.
Curated by LAM
Pourbusstraat 3, Antwerpen BE

> Artist Trading Card
ATC
with Geoffrey de Beer

Organised by Charlotte Lybeer and Barry Camps
April 21 – 24
Galerie Martin van Blerk, Antwerpen

> THE GREAT WHITE (WILD) SILENCE
film – en radio programma door: Winnie Claessens en Karina Beumer
over: De Terra Nova-expeditie, Het Weer en De Liefde.
Er is altijd ruimte voor grote vragen.
maandag 11 april / 19:00u
Huis Happaert Antwerpen BE

> Onderbroken stad
4 – 5 – 6 March, Stadsfeestzaal, Antwerpen BE
with: Charlotte Lybeer, Renzo Martens, Petra Van Brabandt, Wim Wauman, Marc Steculorum, Margot De Clerck, Tom Poelmans, Lieven Segers, Denie Put, Eileen Van Craenenbroeck, Varvara Pogodina, Julio Varela, Izra Jans, Meriton Maloku, Peter De Boek, Bert Danckaert, Elisa Braem, Tom Verbraeken, Petra Everaert, Maarten Frederick Wets, Jana Beck, Karthika Nair, Jeroen Vissers, Ines Laukkanen, Ruben Podevijns, Frank Keizer, Athar Jaber, Jana Horálková, Lucas Verdijk en Vesna Faassen, Simon Danckaert, Harm de Gruyter, Jean Michel Verbeeck, Robin Sinnaeve, Sara Vanhee, Neal Leemput, Michel Yang, Adilia Yip On Ying, Moussa Dembele, Carmien Michels, Paolo Galli, Clara van den Broek, Hélène Elst, Muziek, Drama en Dans studenten van het Koninklijk Conservatorium Antwerpen, Nina Herbosch, Lucas Vandervost, Kastaar, Frederik De Bleser, Marc Nagtzaam, Louis Lüthi, Karen Vermeren, Ward Heirwegh, Toon Leën, Robin Schijfs & Bruno Ferreira, Wesley Meuris, Maika Garnica, Jonas Vansteenkiste, Ramon Pino, Hamed Akhlagi, Ralph Collier, Pascale Van Os, Eveline Den Dooven, Ersi Varveri, Yvonne Lake, Shana Teugels, Hanne Van Dyck, Bernardus Baldus, Wannes Missotten, An Onghena, Karina Beumer, William Ludwig Lutgens, Joris Noots, Nel Bonte, de Onderzoeksplatformen EMRG, De Hybride Ontwerper, Horizontal Drawing, Speaking Jewellery, Interpraxis, docenten Tekenen met ankerpersoon Hilde Van de Peer, Arpaïs Du Bois, studenten Master of Research in Art & Design i.s.m. Pieter Vermeulen, Ruth Loos en Hans Wuyts, Helga Jakobson, Maika Guernica, Zino Moons, Adriano Lalicata, Maud Oonk, Thom Brand, Nina Orteu Pons, Marta Masiero.

(actions)
> Sagittarius

Hard End Soft (for Eleanor Duffin)
December 17th
mens room: Cultuurcentrum De Harde Post, Oostende BE

> Investigate what is, and not what pleases
25 November from 19:00
Lokaal 01, Antwerpen BE

> E5stafette
with Anouk Olijve, Leonie Brok, Marloes van Loon en Gina de Graaf
September 24th, Atletiekbaan Waalwijk NL

> ‘Studio Visit’
Karina invited Luc, who works in the Bierkaai (which is located under the studiocomplex) for a studio visit.
The audio piece of this conversation will be on show during the Open Studio’s.
Open Studio’s
September 4th
Tweemontstraat 62, Antwerpen BE

(publication)
> CONNECT, Lokaal01

Texts by Eva Decaesstecker, Tamara Beheydt and Louis De Mey
Images and interventions by Sarah Westphal, Meryem Bayram, Marc Nagtzaam, CARL (Luc Derycke, Stefaan Dheedene en Dries Verstraete), Esther Venrooy & Hans Demeulenaere, Maud Vande Veire & Derk Thijs, Hedwig Houben, Fiona Mackay, Pol Matthé, Christophe Terlinden, Ada Van Hoorebeke, Rinus Van de Velde, Peter Fengler, Michiel Alberts, Cath Smith & Alison Clare, Stijn Van Dorpe, Satoru Eguchi, Berten Jaekers, Herman Van Ingelgem, Adrien Tirtiaux, Nicolás Lamas, Aukje Koks, Paul Hendrikse, Wobbe Micha, Filip Vervaet, Jan Verpooten, Yoann Van Parys, Sofie Van der Linden, Andrew Parker, Tamara Van San, Leigh Clarke, Denicolai & Provoost, Karina Beumer, Lucy Harrison, Ad van Campenhout & Kris Vleeschouwer, Annabel Lange, Leyla Aydoslu, Vaast Colson

> whuuuhuuuuu oeh
Launch Tique | art paper
“Transition”
features pieces about Nel Aerts, Assemble, Fred Bervoets, Hou Chien Cheng, The Guerilla Girls, Haroon Gunn-Salie, Bouchra Khalili, Jos Jansen, Vedran Kopljar, Alicja Kwade, Caroline Mesquita, Josephine Pryde, Dries Segers, Yorgos Stamkopoulos, and Penelope Umbrico. Furthermore, there are articles on the Contemporary Art Museum in Estonia and the thriving art scene in Warsaw, as well as tips for remarkable artists, exhibitions and publications from art world professionals. Additionally, dispersed throughout the magazine, artists Karina Beumer, Romain Brunet, Katrien De Blauwer and Marina Richter provide unique artists editions.
September 17 – 16:00h – 19:00h
Korte Vlierstraat 5 Antwerpen BE

(online) www.lokaal01.be
> Karl Tellermann Collective, De Liefde

> Karl Tellermann Collective, Expectations

> Karl Tellermann Collective, Dear Visitor (screenplay)

> Karl Tellermann Collective, whouhhoee (was het maar zo makkelijk)

> tuesday May 3: online streaming Open For New Challenges,
also with: The Artista Review, The Atlas Initiatief, Reel Woman meets Mania Akbari, Elena Colman, Luis Ignacio, Rodriguez, Rotolux, Brecht Hermans, Lisa et Marjorie font de l’Art, Karl Philips, Nanne Muskens & Gijs Velsink, FoodSketz, Studio Goldfish, Valerie De Ghellinck, Squares & Triangles, Chloe Whittaker.
Q&A at 20:00h http://www.artistambassadorconvention.com/

> Karl Tellermann Collective, Painting between Asia and Europe

> Karl Tellermann Collective, TOOLLAND and MARTIN

> Karl Tellermann Collective, TOOLLAND


> Karl Tellermann Collective, Johann about ceramics being the new video

> Karl Tellermann Collective, interview with Philip the Painting

(commissioned)
> Boven De Muur

a project by Adrien Tirtiaux
for Museum M, Leuven BE
a movie by Karina Beumer
filmscreenings:
– Kadoc, Leuven BE 18.11.2016
– Iselp, Brussels BE 17.12.2016
– Artconnection, Lille FR 04.02.2017 – 18.03.2017

2015

(exhibitions)
OPEN FOR NEW CHALLENGES

duo exhibition with Geoffrey de Beer
Base Alpha Gallery, Antwerp BE


> het RHUBARB symposium

met: Simon Niks, Thomas Koevoets, Jonathan Huygens en Simon Kentgens
locatie: Het Wilde Weten, Robert Fruinstraat 35, Rotterdam NL
programma: SURpreview: de bijbaantjes-presentatie / rhubarb filmavond: “Once upon a time in the west” / tafelgesprek / open mic: gastsprekers Brecht Hermans en Vincent Bijleveld / RHUBARBDINER en officiële vernissage / open atelier / satellietlocatie / open studio / officiële finissage – “Je hebt RHUBARB nodig om het fris te maken.”

> ‘Mobile Autonomy’
Atelier van Lieshout and The Castle, video screening
Middelheimmuseum, Antwerp BE

> Sterren op het doek
Kunstroute, Hilversum NL

> TOOLLAND ROLAND JOHANN BRENDA MARTIN PHILIP PUCK NICO & YOU
BOOK LAUNCH
performance: Wouter Davidts & THE verboden boys
artist talk: Bart Kok & Karina Beumer / Sunday June 28th / 17h
Sint Lucas, Antwerp BE
curated by Karolien Chromiak, Dennis Ramaekers and Liesje de Laet

LATENT ENCOUNTER a join-in picknick
22-6-2015, 14.00-16.00
Sterstraat 32
Antwerp BE
the gobelin, film-in-progress, stories, tea and more
with: 
Nico Dockx, Bau Evers, Vesna Faassen, Anna Fyrsten, Maika Garnica, Erik Hagoort, Linde Luyten, Prana Nibbering, Ersi Va, Karina van Leengoed, Lukas Verdijk and Andrea Zrno

>KINDERGEBURTSTAG’
Concept and curated by artist René Haustein to celebrate his birthday.
with Liza Wolters, Lisi Windisch, Lukas Marxt, Paula Müller, Artur Moser, David Brits, Till J. Huss, Sascha Appelhoff, Lena von Gödeke, Laura Lagemann, Valerie van den Abbeele, Philipp Valenta, Karina Beumer, Arjan Arjan, Peppi Bottrop, Naim Bytqui, Sumi Kim, Franziska Klötzler, Daniela Neuhaus, Margriet Craens, Clara Napp, Christoph Matthes, Mona Pourebrahim, Roman Podeszwa
CITÉ INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS, Paris FR

> PLAT-FORM “the performative, the spectacle and … accepted norms”
with Eleanor Duffin, Richard Forrest, Maria McKinney, Suzanne Walsh, Joël Schuurmans and Jonas Vansteenkiste
Oonagh Young Gallery / Dublin IE

> DONKERWIT
artists: LIEVEN SEGERS, TIMO VAN GRINSVEN, ERIN HELSEN, SAORI KUNO, GIJS COENEN, KASPER BOGAERT, KAÏN WALGRAVE, CHARLOTTE SMET, SUSKE ANTIGOON, EVELINE KURYLAK, GREET THEUNKENS, TORRI NICKMANS, BRECHT HAYEN, NINA VERHELST, LAURA BERTRANDS, WANNES MISSOTTEN
– FACTOR 44 (sic) / Bleekhofstraat 44 / Antwerp BE

> Het testen van de nieuwe warmte
PRELUDE: Karl Tellermann Collective / Multiple Happening with: Timo Van Grinsven, Tina Cake Line, Harry Heirmans, Jo Kmo, Hannah Frieze, Sjoerd Leijten, Erin Helsen, Saori Kuno, Gurovich and Van Dijck, Bolwerk, Karl Tellerman Collective + DJ Kosmo Knex
Llllm3 / Antwerp BE

> Nieuwjaarsborrel
with Joël Schuurmans and Jonas van Steenkiste and Philip the Painting
WARP, Sint Niklaas BE

(performance)
> lecture performance

Geoffrey de Beer & Karina Beumer
OPEN FOR NEW CHALLENGES
with: Bart Vanderbiesen, Valerie Van Roey and Ingrid Verhoeven
Base Alpha Gallery
Antwerp BE

> ZONDER SCHROOM
met BR, speciale dank aan Lore van Roelen, Liese Vanhoven en Elias Cafmeyer.
Appelstraat 27a, Antwerpen BE
19.11.2015

> ‘Feelings’
Executed by Céline Mathieu, music advisor: Mihnea Mircan 3’47”
during the vernissage:
Geoffrey de Beer & Karina Beumer
OPEN FOR NEW CHALLENGES
Base Alpha Gallery
Antwerp BE

Feelings

‘Feelings’ / Executed by Céline Mathieu, music advisor: Mihnea Mircan / 3’47”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

> lecture (Karina Beumer) performance (the public)
during the Art Book Fair
Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp BE

> Karina vs. Karina
TOTAL ART WORKOUT shirtologie edition
Beaufort beyond borders / A Dog Republic
with: Erich Weiss, Tere Recarens, Nico Dockx, Gianni Motti, Mark Wallinger, Philip Emde, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Sef Peeters, Geoffrey de Beer and Otto van Berchem
also with Chloe Clara and Mira / Iconostase Surjetée
Oostende BE

> Book Reading
(pre-lude BOOK LAUNCH: TOOLLAND ROLAND JOHANN BRENDA MARTIN PHILIP PUCK NICO & YOU)
jury performance – with Dora Garcia, Hermann Pitz, Steve Vanden Bosch, Joris Ghekiere, Ellen Augustynen and Koen Theys
June 19th, Sint Lucas, Antwerp BE

> Schaduwspel
lecture: Karina Beumer / performance and text: Puck Vonk
april 28th, 19:00h
SHOWROOM, Antwerp BE

(workshop)
> How to survive as an artist?
RHUBARB / during the Day of the Young Artist
Museum De Pont, Tilburg NL

(actions)
>’A conversation is a tool …’

guest speaker at Academy Guest Programme 2015-2016
Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp BE
LIBRARYINTHELIBRARY
October 27, 2015

> text and drawings for FORUM+: Mobile Autonomy

> ART BOOK FAIR
with TOOLLAND ROLAND JOHANN BRENDA MARTIN PHILIP PUCK NICO & YOU
Sat 17 OCT. 10h – 18h
Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen
De Lange Zaal — Venusstraat 34b — 2000 Antwerpen BE

> home illustrator, WARP International Artist Village, Bruges BE
> Tapies urban floor painting, with A Dog Republic, Beaufort beyond borders, Knokke BE
> being selected to be nominated for the Koninklijke Prijs voor de Vrije Schilderkunst – Amsterdam NL
> temporary drawings / M HKAFE, M HKA, Antwerp BE

(online) / www.lokaal01.org
> Karina vs. Karina: Beaufort TOTAL ART WORKOUT 5/5

> Karina vs. Karina: Beaufort TOTAL ART WORKOUT 4/5

> Karina vs. Karina: Beaufort TOTAL ART WORKOUT 3/5

> Karina vs. Karina: Beaufort TOTAL ART WORKOUT 2/5

> Mobile Autonomy: Exercises in Artists’ Self Organization
> Karina vs. Karina: Beaufort TOTAL ART WORKOUT 1/5

> Karina vs. Karina: trailer TOTAL ART WORKOUT

> Karina vs. Karina: Wicked Game
> Karina vs. Karina: Exhibiting and
> Karina vs. Karina: museum conversation
> Karina vs. Karina: 130 meters artificial running

> Karina vs. Karina: Rock paper scissors

> Karina vs. Karina: cooking contest

(nomination)
> SWA Beertens Grafiekprijs / Antwerp BE

(collection)
> spaceBAR, collaboration with Winnie Claessens / ExtraCity Kunsthal, Antwerp BE
> documentary film ‘Mobile Autonomy’/ Middelheimmuseum, Antwerp BE

(publications)
> <H>ART magazine #148

2014
(exhibitions)
>Painting Party
Llllm3, Antwerp BE
thanks to all participants: MR. MYSTERY GUEST  PARTY HARDEN & DJ $TOM TONI MACARONI’s SMOKEMACHINE ONE-TIME INSTALLATION of EDWIN DEEN & FINISSAGE: a project of LIESJE de LAET WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: JO CAIMO WESSEL van BREEN HESSEL RASCH  KARL TELLERMANN KAROLIEN CHROMIAK DENNIS RAMAEKERS TIMO van GRINSVEN KARINA van LEENGOED GEOFFREY de BEER VALERIÉ de GHELLINCK BART VANDERBIESEN LISE LOTTE ten VOORDE SUSAN KUIJPERS MATHIAS MU SIMON DELOBEL AN ONGHENA AYRTON EBLÉ FILIP COLLIN LYDIA DEBEER LINE BROECKX KATINKA de JONGE MATS van INGELGEM SARA CLISSEN OCTAVE VANDEWEGHE TINKA PITTOORS VALERIE van den ABBEELE  THIERRY VANDENBUSSCHE BENNY van den MEULENGRACHT-VRANCX MARIEKE WINDER PUCK VONK HARM van ZWOL ELÉA de WINTER ROBBE SCHRIJVERS NINA ROSA SNIJERS TOMAS GRØDAL JESSE TOMBALLE YASMIN van der RAUWELAERT ALEX HERZOG TOM POELMANS VINCENT VERBIST  MAXIME PEETERS SARA SVARTHUMLE ERIN HELSEN STEFANIE BAUVOIS CAROLINE KOLKMAN NOUSJKA DANIELLE THOMAS BIJNENS BEAU de MAESSCHALCK FREDERIK GRUYAERT NADIA GUERROUI and YOU and offcourse also GOOF KLOOSTERMAN VINCENT HAGNAUER SASHA ECKERS ANTHE HERMANS SYTZE APERS NICK GERMEYNS TIM STEVENS LYNN HOFFMAN ALISON ENGELS JEAN-MARC HIERHOLZER JENS JANSSEN LISELOTTE van DEALE VICTOR ROBYN CLARISSE BRUYNBROECK VASCO REINQUIN ELKE de SCHOUWER MATTHIAS BROODHUYS EVA STEYNEN ELENA MINYYEYEVTSEVA PEPIJN RIJNDERS and NIELS VAES and many more…

> BORG / Antwerp Biennial – Red Fish Factory – Antwerp BE

> Elevator Pitch
with Nel Aerts, Kris Fierens, Fiona McKay, Tom Poelmans, Ruth van Haren Norman, The van Bergen and Walter Swennen
Base Alpha Gallery, Anwerp BE

> Raumte collective (tour)
Mutatus Mutantis (traffic#3), galerie mariondecannière / trampoline – Antwerp BE
Have you seen this exhibition, Kunstvlaai – Amsterdam NL
If it fits in, it goes on, Poppositions – Brussels BE
But I’m a lousy conformist, so I put it here (traffic#01),  Central Station – Antwerp BE

> Science of signs
with Timo van Grinsven
Universiteit Antwerp BE

> RIGHT AFTER THIS WORK
with Brenda Tempelaar
Kavka, Antwerp BE

(residency)
> Irrgang / with Annalena Muller, Roland Roos, Nina Hebting und Philipp Messner – D i e   W e i n h a l d e – Zürich CH

(actions)
> Nie jetzt – Kunst aus Zürich / 4th december /silkscreen of ‘detour’ drawing on 400 sandwich wraps in the Milchbar of Roland Roos / Helmhaus Zürich CH
> Spending 8 working days in ExtraCity Kunsthal, during the exhibition Allegory of the CavE painting, Antwerp BE
> eating a little bit of Navid Nuur’s sculpture: Mineralium, Extra City, Antwerp BE
> Friends of mine / collaboration with Gabriella Disler / ’Getting rid of Karina Beumer’s work’ / MAXXX Project Space – Sierre CH
> carrying the Swiss flag for six days, Sankt Moritz CH
> participating in Good Feelings in Good Times / Roman Ondak / 14 Rooms / Basel CH
> einen Monat arbeiten in die Fabrik von Roland Roos, Manor Kunstpreiss / Kunstmuseum Luzerne CH
> being selected to be nominated for the Koninklijke Prijs voor de Vrije Schilderkunst – Amsterdam NL
> spending 38,5 hours in Arles FR
(Einer der (heute) berühmtesten Einwohner von Arles war 1888/89 der Maler Vincent van Gogh)
> ‘getting rid of Karina Beumer’s work’ – this long-duration project started in juli 2014

(performances)
>  Lustraum, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL)

> OEI & ELA paintings / 15 december: supported by The Megaphone-Ensemble / manifestatie chaos, Brussels (BE)
> Exhibiting AND, with Karina vs. Karina, Hermitage, Saint Petersburg RU
> Artists by night / 24 uur met: Karina / Karina vs. Karina / Lokaal 01 / Antwerp BE
also with (works of): Casablanca Collective, Christine Clinckx, Tine Colen, Serge El Moussaoui, Thomas GrØdal, René Heyvaert, Ada Van Hoorebeke, Pieter Jennes, Elisabeth Ida, Frederik Lizen, Bram van Meervelde, Guy Mees, Renée Simons, Wouter Straetmans, Frederik Verlinden, Veronik & Sophie, and Sarah de Wilde

> Karina AND Karina (#04 p4) TOTAL ART WORKOUT –  museum de Pont – Tilburg NL
An aerobic dance class with movements from art history.
concept: Linde Luyten, Line Broeckx, Julie Van de Meuter, Karina van Leengoed and Karina Beumer

museum de Pont / photo: Dorenda Verhaegen

museum de Pont / photo: Dorenda Verhaegen

> Karina vs. Karina (#04 p3) TOTAL ART WORKOUT –  galerie mariondecannière / trampoline –Antwerp (BE)

> Choose what you want to do, or watch someone else doing it. /  Pierre Bal-Blanc & Arthus Cools & Jean-Baptiste Decavele & Nico Dockx & Yona Friedman & Le Gambit P8 & Claudia Sarcia Sosa & Erik Hagoort & Egon Hanfstingl & LATENTgroup & Geert Lernout & Johan Pas & Louwrien Wijers & – (the new conversations 7) – tea ceremony with LATENTgroup – Bretigny FR

(prize)
> Jan van Rijswijckprijs WARP – Antwerp BE / Dublin IE

(workshop)
> Total Art Workout, Karina vs. Karina, Rietveld academy Amsterdam NL

Rietveld academy Amsterdam / photo: Edwin Deen

Rietveld academy Amsterdam / photo: Edwin Deen

(masterclasses)
> ’Kleine Ursache grosse Wirkung’ mit Daniele Buetti, Sankt Moritz (CH)

> ‘latent encouters’, with LEG, Nico Dockx and Erik Hagoort. And Elena Belova, Daria Bliznyuk, Svetlana Busygina, Bau Evers,Vesna Faassen, Anna Fyrsten, Maika Garnica, Misha Kachalov, Julia Kolesov, Arseny Konnov, Linde Luyten, Alexandra Nenko, Prana Nibbering, Marfa Pershina, Irina Shiribokova, Ersi Va, Karina Vanleengoed, Natalya Vasilevna, Lukas Verdijk, Sergey Zhilin, Andrea Zrno /  Saint Petersburg RU
> A l’ Etat Sauvage / MAD – Saint-Bonnet-Tronçais – Auvergne FR

(online) www.lokaal01.org
> Karina vs. Karina: Sky piece

> Karina vs. Karina: 24 uur met …
> Karina vs. Karina: AND
> Karina vs Karina: This is competition

2013
(exhibitions)
> What do you mean what does it mean / ExtraCity – Antwerp BE

> RHUBARB / with Simon Kentgens, Simon Niks, Thomas Koevoets, Jonathan Huygens, Kunstpodium T – Tilburg NL

> HOUSE OF TALENT / Galerie Tydeman – Dutch  Design Week – Eindhoven NL
> With or without / Showroom – Antwerp BE
> LES PEUPLIERS MUSEUM _ / audioguide by Prana Estu – Le Corbusier-house – Antwerp BE
> Do not understand what you see / with Prana Estu + Showroom – Antwerp BE
> Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more / Lokaal01 -Breda NL
> Loud noises (solo show) / Toonbeeld – Terneuzen NL

(residency)
> ex-positie / De Fabriek – Eindhoven NL

(performances)
> Spending time with the painting, Karl Tellermann, JM Basquiat and with Timo van Grinsven and Prana Estu. A two weeks exhibition show. With four vernissages and one finissage. Lls101, Antwerp BE
> KARINA vs. KARINA badmintonperformance, (with Karina van Leengoed) at the finissage of What do you mean what does it mean – Extra City – Antwerp BE
> Sweet sweat – M HKA (oa. with Prana Estu and Timo van Grinsven) (and David Maroto) – Antwerp BE

2012
(exhibitions)
> I love Breda / Museum of the image – Breda NL
> Incubate / Koepelhal – Tilburg NL
> Graduationshow / Sint Joost – Breda NL
> Elementaire deeltjes / Apart Lokaal01 – Breda NL
> Blue monday / Apart – Lokaal01 – Breda NL
> Breaking the wall / De Fabriek – Eindhoven NL

(action)
> Sterren op het doek
With Frank E Hollywood, Amke Hulsbos, Hanneke Groenteman and Jeroen van Koningsbrugge, NL2

2011
(exhibitions)
> Incubate /  Faxx gabouw – Tilburg (NL)
> Maar … enzovoorts / Lokaal01 – Breda (NL)
> Nomination show / Hans Brinker Trophy – Amsterdam NL

(performances)
> living table / with: Trijnie Nanninga, Brenda Tempelaar, Margot Zweers / Museum Jan Cunen – Oss (NL)
> dit is Wit / de Geest moet waaien / with: Trijnie Nanninga, Brenda Tempelaar, Margot Zweers, Arie Boomsma and Nico Dijkshoorn / wintertuin – Arnhem NL

(nomination)
> Hans Brinker Trophy – Amsterdam NL